CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION
[…] 20. "Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).
21. "Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 185 l(a)(2).
22. FMP, FMP amendments, and implementing regulations must comply with the requirements of FCNIA. Specifically, they must be consistent with all of the national standards set forth in 16 U.S.C. § .185 1 (a) and must also contain all of the "required provisions" set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a).
23. Am FMP must "assess and specify ... the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from ... the fishery," 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3), and "the extent to which fishing vessels of the United States, on an annual basis, will harvest the optimum yield," id at § 1853(a)(4)(A).
24. Optimum yield "is prescribed ... on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social, or ecological factor." 16 U.S.C. §1802(28)(B).