CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION
[…] Habitat considerations should receive increased attention for the conservation and management of fishery resources of the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(9).
19. Councils have the initial responsibility for developing FMPs and FMP amendments for each fishery "that requires conservation and management within the councils' respective geographic areas of authority. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1). Councils must include in their FMPs or FMP amendments the measures necessary to conserve and manage particular species of fish. See id at §1853(a)(1)(A).
20. "Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).
21. "Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 185 l(a)(2).