CONSERVATION LAW FOUNDATION
[…] 23. Am FMP must "assess and specify ... the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from ... the fishery," 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3), and "the extent to which fishing vessels of the United States, on an annual basis, will harvest the optimum yield," id at § 1853(a)(4)(A).
24. Optimum yield "is prescribed ... on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social, or ecological factor." 16 U.S.C. §1802(28)(B).
25. "Overfishing" is taking place or a fishery is "overfished" if the "rate or level of fishing mortality ... jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." 16 U.S.C. § 180~(29).
26. The Secretary is required to make an annual report to Congress which identifies fisheries that are overfished. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1).